IN RE CURTIS WAYNE HARTFIELD
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-99-168-CV
IN RE CURTIS WAYNE HARTFIELD
Original Proceeding
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Curtis Wayne Hartfield seeks a writ of mandamus compelling Johnson County Justice of the Peace Betty Stiles to proceed to trial on a matter filed in her court on June 4, 1999. We dismiss the petition for mandamus for want of jurisdiction.
Section 22.221 of the Government Code prescribes the original jurisdiction of the courts of appeals. That section states:
(b)Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a:
judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district; or
(2) judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (Vernon Supp. 1998). The Government Code does not confer mandamus jurisdiction over justice courts upon the courts of appeals. Id.; see Casner v. Rosas, 943 S.W.2d 937, 938 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no writ).