Carlos Reyes Gonzales v. State
[…] Id. §§ 6.03(d), 19.05 (Vernon 1994). There must also be some evidence showing that Gonzales was unaware of the risk. Id. § 6.03(d); Mendieta v. State, 706 S.W.2d 651, 653 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).

      The State responds that Gonzales' inability to recall his actions because of his alcoholism is no evidence that he did not intend to kill. Furthermore, the State characterizes Gonzales' reliance on his chronic alcoholism as an attempt to circumvent section 8.04 of the Penal Code which states: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.04 (Vernon 1994).

      The State argues that Dr. Price's testimony was merely hypothetical and did not tend to prove Gonzales' actual state of mind the night of the shooting. Dr.