Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ronald K. Ackerman
[…] The majority holds that Ronald K. Ackerman failed to state any ground in his motion for summary judgment which would entitle him to judgment. They conclude that “his motion is insufficient to sustain the judgment rendered by the trial court, and the judgment must be reversed.” What’s a person gotta’ do to get a summary judgment these days?

      In Ackerman’s motion for summary judgment he states: “The only issue remaining in this case is the applicability of Section 411.180(d), Texas Government Code, for costs and attorney fees.” He then prays for a recovery of fees and expenses. That section of the Government Code states: “A proceeding under this section is subject to Chapter 105, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, relating to fees, expenses, and attorney’s fees.” Chapter 105 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is entitled “Frivolous Claim by State Agency.” This chapter consists of only four sections and provides for only one type of recovery: fees, expenses and attorney’s fees for a frivolous claim by a State agency.