TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the appellate court held that the motion to reopen was essentially a motion for new trial and concluded it was error to allow the State to reopen because the defendant is the only one who can move for a new trial. Id. at 514. Third, unlike Freeman, in the present case the State had anticipated the need to reopen and requested the right to reopen if more information was obtained. Thus, Freeman is not applicable to the facts here.
The general rule is embodied in Article 36.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in part "[t]he court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981). However, other courts have held this rule inapplicable to similar proceedings, i.e., hearing on a motion to suppress. See Gilbert v. State, 874 S.W.2d 290 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d); Montalvo v.