Michael John Yeager v. State
[…] Issue one is overruled.

Cumulated Sentences

      In his second issue, Fletcher argues the trial court erred when it cumulated the March conviction with the December convictions. He contends the offenses were prosecuted in a single criminal action when the court heard the motion to revoke regarding the March conviction after hearing the motion to revoke regarding the December convictions but before sentence was pronounced in those offenses. Thus, he argues that the trial court is precluded from ordering the March conviction to run consecutively to the December convictions.

      Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. . . . [T]he sentences shall run concurrently.


Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

      The crux of the dispute is whether the three offenses were prosecuted in a single criminal action. A defendant is prosecuted in a “single criminal action” when allegations and evidence of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode are presented in a single trial or plea proceeding. Ex parte Pharr, 897 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); La Porte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).