Tony Lynn Burnham v. State
[…] Harris v. State, 994 S.W.2d 927, 932-33 (Tex. App.—Waco 1999, pet. ref’d) (citing Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 410 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), and Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). When performing our review, we give due deference to the fact finder’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence. Id. (citing Calhoun v. State, 951 S.W.2d 803, 810 (Tex. App.—Waco 1997, pet. ref’d)). We will find the evidence factually insufficient only where necessary to prevent manifest injustice. Id.

      Section 38.10 of the Penal Code provides:

      (a)  A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.


Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.10(a). Burnham concedes that he failed to appear. He disputes that the evidence is sufficient to establish that such failure was intentional or knowing.

      The evidence shows that Burnham gave the Sheriff’s office a false address.