Lee Aulton Jones v. State of Texas
[…] The court revoked Jones’s community supervision in March 2000 and sentenced him to two years’ imprisonment on each cause. Jones complains in two points that: 1) the trial court erred by improperly ordering that trial court cause nos. 95-054-CR and 95-055-CR run consecutively; and 2) the State failed to prove the allegations in the motion to revoke by a preponderance of the evidence.

      Texas Penal Code section 3.03 states that “when the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action” then, notwithstanding the exceptions listed, the sentences shall run concurrently. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). One definition of “same criminal episode” is the commission of two or more offenses where the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offense.