Milton Wayne Hardy, Lovell Green Hardy, Individually, and Doing Business as Game Time Amusements v. State
[…] Their analysis is based upon a statement that is dicta in Rumfolo.

      In Rumfolo, the Texas Supreme Court was faced with a due process challenge to forfeiture of money seized in a raid on a dice game. See Rumfolo v. State, 545 S.W.2d 752 (Tex. 1976). As in this case there had been no conviction of the individuals participating in the dice game for any criminal offense. The State was proceeding with forfeiture under Article 18.18 (b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 18.18(b) requires that “the Magistrate to whom the return was made shall notify in writing the person found in possession of the alleged [contraband]... to show cause why the property seized should not be destroyed or the proceeds forfeited.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

      The particular issue was whether Article 18.18(f) violated due process. The subsection provides that unless the person appearing to contest the forfeiture “...proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the property or proceeds is not gambling ...[property or proceeds], the magistrate shall dispose of the property or proceeds ....” Id. at (f).

      The lower court held that the forfeiture proceeding was quasi-criminal and that placement of the burden of proof on the person resisting forfeiture was unconstitutional. Rumfolo v. State, 535 S.W.2d 16, 20 (Tex. Civ. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, rev’d).