William A. McIntosh v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2788-89 (1979); Geesa 820 S.W.2d at 156.

          With regard to the charge of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, the State must show that the defendant committed an assault and that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon 1994). Section 1.07(a)(17(A)(B) of the Texas Penal Code defines deadly weapon as:

(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or

(B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.


Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(A)(B) (Vernon 1994).

          An automobile used in an aggravated assault is not a deadly weapon per se. Parrish v. State, 647 S.W.2d. 8, 10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, no pet.). Therefore, the reviewing court must look to the manner of its use or intended use in determining whether the vehicle was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Ex parte McKithan, 838 S.W.2d 560, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). There is no requirement that the defendant intend to cause death or serious bodily injury in order for an automobile to be a deadly weapon. It is sufficient that the vehicle, as used by the defendant or as he intended to use it, was merely capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Roberts v. State, 766 S.W.2d 578, 579 (Tex. App.—Austin 1989, no pet.).

          Regardless, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence showed that Williamson intentionally caused bodily injury to Messina.