TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. We see no reason to apply a different rule here.
The State further argues that a charge on the lesser-included offense was not required because section 6.04(b) of the Penal Code makes Ludwig responsible for capital murder even if he only intended to kill Joe. Section 6.04(b) provides:
A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed; or
(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 1974). In Lewis v.