Cheyenne Pate v. Clarence Mosley
[…] After a hearing, the district court dismissed the case, and Pate filed this appeal.

      Chapter fourteen of the TCPRC applies to in forma pauperis suits brought by inmates. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002 (Vernon Supp. 2002). This Court has held that the proper review of a dismissal under chapter fourteen is controlled by an abuse of discretion standard. Hickson v. Moya, 926 S.W.2d 397, 398 (Tex. App.—Waco 1996, no writ). This standard requires that we determine whether the district court acted without reference to any guiding rule or principle. Id.

      Section 14.005 of the TCPRC provides that “a court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Pate filed his suit almost four months after receiving the written decision on his grievance. Pate argues that because his suit was in the form of a petition for a writ of mandamus this statutory time limitation should not apply.