Tracy Murrow v. State
[…] Tracy Murrow pleaded guilty to possessing less than one gram of amphetamine. Pursuant to a plea agreement, the court sentenced him to two years’ confinement in a state jail and a $750 fine, suspended imposition of sentence, and placed him on community supervision for five years. The State filed a revocation motion about four months later. After a hearing, the court amended the conditions of Murrow’s community supervision, primarily by requiring him to serve a period of confinement in a state jail of no less than 120 days and no more than 180 days. Murrow appealed.

      Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution invests this Court with jurisdiction over “all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (Vernon 1979).