Randy Lorine Carroll v. State of Texas
[…] If upon consideration of the factors in subsection (a) the court finds “credible evidence of a risk of abduction,” “the court shall also consider”:

(1) whether the parent has strong familial, emotional, or cultural ties to another country, particularly a country that is not a signatory to or compliant with the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction; and

 

(2) whether the parent lacks strong ties to the United States, regardless of whether the parent is a citizen or permanent resident of the United States.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.502(b); see Karenev, 2008 WL 755285, at *2; Boyo, 196 S.W.3d at 423.

            In addition, if the court finds “credible evidence of a risk of abduction” under subsection (a), “the court may also consider”: (1) “whether the parent is undergoing a change in status with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service that would adversely affect that parent’s ability to legally remain in the United States”; (2) whether INS has denied the parent’s application for citizenship; (3) whether the parent has forged or presented misleading or false evidence to obtain a visa, passport, or other identification card or has made any misrepresentation to the federal government; or (4) whether the foreign