Randy Lorine Carroll v. State of Texas
[…] Thus, the evidence relating to this factor neither supports nor contradicts the imposition of abduction prevention measures.

 

 

 

Summary

            The record contains no evidence pertinent to the other factors.[20]  But viewed in the light most favorable to the decision, the evidence concerning the four factors we have addressed supports Respondent’s decision to impose abduction prevention measures.

Public Policy

            A court must also consider “the public policies of this state described by Section 153.001(a).”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.501(b)(1).  Section 153.001(a) provides:

            The public policy of this state is to:

 

(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;

 

(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and

 

(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.

 

Id. § 153.001(a) (Vernon 2002).

            Although these policies must be considered, they are only one of the factors enumerated for consideration in determining whether to impose abduction prevention measures.  See id. § 153.501(b).