in the Matter of D.S.S. a Juvenile
[…] Thus, he did not properly preserve his chain-of-custody argument with respect to the results of the urinalysis which show that he used marihuana. The State did not have to admit the specimen to prove the results. See Lake v. State, 577 S.W.2d 245, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); Velasquez v. State, 941 S.W.2d 303, 306 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, pet. ref’d); Stevens v. State, 900 S.W.2d 348, 352-53 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, pet. ref’d). Accordingly, we conclude that D.S.S.’s chain-of-custody argument is without merit.

      Section 54.05(e) of the Juvenile Justice Code provides:

(e) After the hearing on the merits or facts, the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of other witnesses. Prior to the hearing to modify disposition, the court shall provide the attorney for the child with access to all written matter to be considered by the court in deciding whether to modify disposition. The court may order counsel not to reveal items to the child or his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem if such disclosure would materially harm the treatment and rehabilitation of the child or would substantially decrease the likelihood of receiving information from the same or similar sources in the future.


Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 54.05(e).

      According to our research, the Legislature adopted this provision in 1973 when it enacted title 3 of the Family Code. See Act of May 25, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 544, § 1, sec. 54.05(e), 1973 Tex. Gen.