Jamaine Edward Lewis v. State of Texas
[…] Other than Mullins’s personal belief that he was retaliated against, the record does not indicate that either Sutton or Ortiz acted with retaliatory intent.  Mullins’s affidavit of previous filings does not even indicate that Sutton and Ortiz were parties to any of his suits.  But for Mullins’s own conduct, he would have attended the hearing and the complained of incident would not have occurred.

Administrative Procedures Act Claim

In Mullins’s first and second issues, he maintains that he is entitled to relief under the Administrative Procedures Act.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (Vernon 2008) (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”).  However, the Act “does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.”