In re Conservatorship of SHIRLEY BITTNER.
[…] We draw from these sources the principle that when considering a petition for
conservatorship, a probate court should approach the task from the perspective of respect for
individual’s right to acquire, enjoy, and dispose of her property as she sees fit. Any restrictions
on this fundamental right must be narrowly tailored to an individual’s specific capabilities and
incapacities, bearing in mind the heightened evidentiary threshold for judicial interference. EPIC
provides a probate court with tools for crafting orders that balance personal rights with
demonstrated needs for protection. MCL 700.5408(1) provides, in relevant part:
If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in [MCL
700.5401] for affecting an individual’s property and business affairs, the court,
without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a transaction
necessary or desirable to achieve a security, service, or care arrangement meeting
the protected individual’s foreseeable needs. Protective arrangements include, but
are not limited to, payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of money or property;
sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property; entry into an annuity contract,
contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract for training and education; or an
addition to or establishment of a suitable trust. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.5419(1) allows for the creation of a limited conservatorship “specifying that only a
part of the protected individual’s property vests in the conservator[.]”
Read together, MCL 700.5407(3), MCL 700.5419(1), and MCL 500.700.5408 mandate that a