Wesley Harold Ellis v. State
[…] Do not publish

[CR25]

non Supp. 2002). Barlow timely requested a hearing to challenge the suspension of his driver’s license. Id. at § 724.041 (Vernon Supp. 2002). The hearing was conducted on the 49th day after the notice of suspension. At the hearing, Barlow objected to the suspension because the hearing was held more than 40 days from the notice date of the suspension. The ALJ upheld the suspension of Barlow’s license. Barlow appealed the ALJ’s decision to the reviewing court, which reversed the suspension based on DPS’s violation of the 40-day rule. Id. at §§ 724.047, 524.041 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

The Forty Day ProvisionSection 724.041(b) of the Transportation Code provides: “A hearing shall be held...before the effective date of the notice of suspension or denial.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.041(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Further, a suspension or denial takes effect on the fortieth day after which the person receives notice of the suspension or denial. See id. at § 724.035(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002).