Wesley Harold Ellis v. State
[…] See Balkum, 33 S.W.3d at 267-68; Dear, 999 S.W.2d at 153; Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Salas, 977 S.W.2d 845 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.).

      The legislature has set forth specific requirements for driver’s license suspension hearings under chapter 724. For example, a person must request a hearing “not later than the 15th day after the date on which the person receives notice of suspension.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). A hearing also “shall be held not earlier than the 11th day after the date the person is notified.” Id. at § 724.041(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Further, a person requesting a hearing may obtain only one continuance, unless a person shows a medical condition, in which event an additional continuance may be granted for a period not to exceed 10 days. See id. at §§ 724.041(g) and 524.032(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Finally, the legislature provided that “a request for a hearing stays the suspension or denial until the date of the final decision of the administrative law judge.” Id. at § 724.041(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

      A directory provision is, by definition, one “the observance of which is not necessary to the validity of the proceeding.” Dear, 999 S.W.2d at 151 (citations omitted).