Rickey Fantroy, Sr. v. Carolyn Mae Howard Fantroy and in the Interest of R.F., a Child
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b)(1), (3), (6), (7), (8), (12), (13).  Three of the statutory factors do not apply.  Id. § 263.307(b)(2), (5), (9).[4]  The evidence regarding two of the statutory factors is conflicting, so we consider these factors to be neutral:  (1) Elaine’s willingness "to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services" and cooperate with the Department; and (2) her “willingness to effect positive environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time.”  Id. § 263.307(b)(10), (11).  And the evidence regarding one of the statutory factors tends to contradict the best-interest finding: “whether the child has been the victim of repeated harm after the initial report and intervention by the department.”  Id. § 263.307(b)(4).

            “Our evaluation of whether the evidence supports a best-interest finding does not involve a precise mathematical calculation despite the listing of relevant factors.”  S.N., 272 S.W.3d at 54 (citing C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27; T.N.F., 205 S.W.3d at 632).