TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Mann, 964 S.W.2d at 641; Phillips, 72 S.W.3d at 721.
Article 37.07, section 1(b) provides that “If the plea is not guilty, [the jurors] must find that the defendant is either guilty or not guilty, and, except as provided in Section 2, they shall assess the punishment in all cases where the same is not absolutely fixed by law to some particular penalty.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005). Section 2 establishes the procedures by which a defendant may elect to have the jury assess his punishment or waive that right. Id. § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005). Section 2(c) provides that, when a jury is assessing punishment, “[p]unishment shall be assessed on each count on which a finding of guilty has been returned.” Id. § 2(c).
Here, Steadman pleaded “true” to the enhancement allegation. Therefore, he faced a mandatory life sentence on both counts. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(A)(i), (B)(ii).