Daughters of Charity Health Services of Waco, a Texas Corporation D/B/A Providence Health Center v. Donald Linnstaedter and Kenneth Bolen
[…] Code Ann. § 55.003(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005)).  To the extent that the lien for those charges was unsatisfied, Jones’s estate and his insurer owed the funds to Providence, not to Appellees.  See McCollum v. Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., 697 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).  Indeed, without the satisfaction of the hospital lien, no settlement would have been valid.  Act of May 26, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, § 1, sec. 55.007, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3564 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.007 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005)).

      Labor Code Section 417.002 governs recoveries in third-party actions.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.002 (Vernon 1996).  Subsection (a) provides, “The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.”  Id. (a).  Subsection (b) provides, “Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required under Subsection (a) shall be treated as an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the claimant is entitled to receive under” the Act.  Id. (b).