Daughters of Charity Health Services of Waco, a Texas Corporation D/B/A Providence Health Center v. Donald Linnstaedter and Kenneth Bolen
[…] TOM GRAY

Chief Justice

Dissenting opinion delivered and filed October 27, 2004

 



    [1]  Moreover, although not part of the law governing the instant cause, the Legislature has twice amended the Labor Code since the time of Appellees’ treatment to draw distinctions among liens by hospitals on the one hand, and by physicians and emergency medical service providers on the other.  In 2001, the Legislature amended the statute to provide for liens for physicians’ charges for emergency hospital care services.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.004(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).  The hospital lien may include the amount of charges for such services.  Id. § 55.004(c).  However, the hospital lien does not attach to such charges “for which the physician has accepted insurance benefits or payment under a private medical indemnity plan or program, regardless of whether the benefits or payment equals the full amount of the physician’s charges for those services.”  Id. § 55.004(d)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added).  In 2003, the Legislature created a lien for emergency medical service providers, including a similar limitation on the lien, limiting it to amounts beyond those paid by insurance or private programs.