TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Act of May 4, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, sec. 554.006(d), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 610 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 554.006(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004)); Farrar, 933 S.W.2d at 776.

      The Legislature amended the whistleblower statutes in 1995, significantly modifying the exhaustion of remedies requirement. The current statute provides that a public employee “must initiate” a grievance proceeding in accordance with the government entity’s policies before filing suit. Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (emphasis added). If the government entity does not render a final decision in the matter “before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated under Subsection (a), the employee may elect to:”

(1) exhaust his administrative remedies, then file suit within 30 days after the administrative proceedings are exhausted; or

 

(2) terminate the grievance proceeding and file suit within 90 days after the date of the alleged retaliatory conduct.


Id. § 554.006(d).