TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Article V, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.


Tex. Const. art. V, § 8. Section 24.008 of the Government Code provides:

The district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity.


Tex. Gov. Code. Ann. § 24.008 (Vernon 2004).

      Because a district court is a court of general jurisdiction, “all claims are presumed to fall within the jurisdiction of the district court unless the Legislature or Congress has provided that they must be heard elsewhere.”