TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 22.13(a)(4). The State responds in the alternative that Gonzales is liable under theories of ratification or estoppel because Rodriguez appeared in court twice after the information was filed.
The bond recites in pertinent part that Rodriguez “is entering into this obligation binding him to appear before the 54th Judicial District Court of McLennan County, Texas.” (emphasis added). This constitutes sufficient evidence to raise a fact issue on the question of whether Rodriguez was “bound over” before the filing of the information. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 22.01 (Vernon 1989) (providing for forfeiture of bail “[w]hen a defendant is bound by bail to appear and fails to appear”) (emphasis added).
Gonzales states in its summary judgment response that the trial court entered no order continuing Rodriguez’s prosecution from the March-April 2001 term to any subsequent term.