Willie Frank Campbell v. State
[…] RETROACTIVE LAWS

          Durham contends in its third issue that the court erred by declaring the prejudgment and postjudgment interest statutes to be unconstitutional retroactive laws as applied in Appellees’ case.  The trial court declared these statutes unconstitutional insofar as section 304.1045 of the Finance Code now prohibits the award of prejudgment interest on future damages and section 304.003 has been amended so that the current rate of interest for a judgment has been reduced from ten percent to five percent per annum.

          In 1998 when the accident occurred, section 304.102 of the Finance Code provided, “A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case must include prejudgment interest.”  Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 1, sec. 304.102, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3091, 3435 (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Fin.