Willie Frank Campbell v. State
[…] [9]           The record actually contains 2 affidavits admitted as Plaintiffs’ Exhibits 11 and 13 for the same $387 ambulance bill.  The court also admitted 2 exhibits regarding Thomas’s orthopedic care: Plaintiffs’ Exhibit 4 for $2,429 in services provided from October 18, 1999 to December 13, 1999; and Plaintiffs’ Exhibit 142 for $3,019 in services provided from October 18, 1999 to June 5, 2003.

[10]          Section 304.102 currently provides, “A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.”  Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.102 (Vernon Supp. 2005).

[11]          More precisely, the interest rate was 10 percent per annum if the published auction rate for treasury bills was less than 10 percent.  The applicable rate would be 20 percent if the auction rate was more than 20 percent.