Lutrill Amos Payne v. State
[…] At the punishment phase, the jury found that Payne had acted under the immediate influence of sudden passion with adequate cause and assessed his punishment at eighteen years’ imprisonment and a $3,500 fine.  Payne contends in his sole issue that the judgment is erroneous because it recites that he was convicted of a first degree offense and should be modified to reflect a conviction for a second degree offense in light of the jury’s finding on the sudden passion issue.  The State agrees with Payne’s contention.  We will modify the judgment and affirm the judgment as modified.

          Section 19.02(d) provides that a murder for which the defendant has been convicted “is a felony of the second degree” if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence and the jury so finds that “he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (Vernon 2003).

          Article 42.01, § 1(14) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the judgment to reflect the “degree of offense for which the defendant was convicted.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(14) (Vernon Supp. 2005).