Pacific Employers Insurance Company v. William Ira Mathison
[…] Second, as I noted in an earlier case, requiring all three justices to participate in such a decision is not a reasonable interpretation of the Rule and is contrary to the Texas Constitution and the Texas Government Code.  See Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept. v. E.E. Lowrey Realty, Ltd., No. 10-02-00317-CV, 2004 WL 2481000, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Waco Nov. 10, 2004, pet. filed) (Vance, J., concurring).  Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides: “The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section [panel] is necessary to decide a case.”  Tex. Const. art. V, § 6.  Section 22.222(c) of the Texas Government Code provides: “A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision.”  Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 22.222(c) (Vernon 2004).  Court-adopted rules cannot be inconsistent with the constitution.  See Starnes v. Holloway, 779 S.W.2d 86, 96 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, writ denied).  "Of course, a statute controls over a procedural rule."  In re Chu, 134 S.W.3d 459, 466 (Tex.