David Park v. Montgomery County, Texas
[…] [CV06]

>      N. L. I. argues that the $56,000 was “purchase money” for the modular home, because it was used to pay the original seller of the home. Therefore, homestead status does not exempt the property from foreclosure. Its authority is article sixteen, section fifty of the Texas Constitution, and section 41.001(b)(1) of the Property Code. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

      The Taylors rely on § 50(a)(5) of the Constitution, and also refer to section 53.254 of the Property Code. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (a lien can be created on a homestead pursuant to section 53.254). Section 50(a)(5) excludes from the homestead exemption “work and material used in constructing new improvements thereon, if contracted for in writing, or work and material used to repair or renovate existing improvements thereon . . . .” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(5). Section 53.254 of the Property Code applies to residential construction projects and is a companion to the constitutional provision.