Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Citizens Bank of Texas, N.A.
[…] Business and Commerce Code, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 1, sec. 1.201(7), 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 2343, 2348 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(b)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005)).  The 2003 amendment only renumbered this statute.  Under this definition, Wells Fargo Ohio would appear to qualify as a “branch” of Wells Fargo Texas.

[11]          “‘Depositary bank’ means the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.”  Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann § 4.105(2) (Vernon 2002); see also 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(o) (2005) (“Depositary bank means the first bank to which a check is transferred even though it is also the paying bank or the payee.”).

           

[12]          “‘Intermediary bank’ means a bank to which an item is transferred in course of collection except the depositary or payor bank.”  Id. § 4.105(4) (Vernon 2002).

           

[13]          “‘Collecting bank’ means a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank.”  Id. § 4.105(5) (Vernon 2002); see also 12 C.F.R. § 229.2(rr) (2005) (“Collecting bank means any bank handling a check for forward collection, except the paying bank.”).