Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Citizens Bank of Texas, N.A.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we sustain Wells Fargo Texas’s third issue and overrule Citizens Bank’s sole cross-issue.  We sustain Wells Fargo Texas’s second and fourth issues in part and overrule them in part because of Wells Fargo Texas’s failure to timely forward the fourth batch of checks.

Damages

          Wells Fargo Texas contends in its fifth issue that there is no evidence or factually insufficient evidence to support the court’s finding that Citizens Bank suffered damages from Wells Fargo Texas’s breach of its duty of ordinary care.

          Section 4.103(e) provides:

                   The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by the exercise of ordinary care.  If there is also bad faith, it includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate consequence.

 

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 4.103(e) (Vernon 2002).

          Here, we focus on only the batch of checks which Wells Fargo Texas failed to timely deliver to the Federal Reserve Bank.