John David Wilkins v. State
[…] Gen. Laws 2, 2-3 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05)).[1]  The trial court denied Wilkins’s motion by written order as follows:

          Came on to be considered on June 20, 2003, that certain document designated by the defendant as follows:

          MOTION FOR FORENSIC DNA TESTING

and after review of same, the Court is of the opinion that the same should be, and is in all respects DENIED.

         

          Wilkins contends that the court erred by failing to appoint counsel as required by statute.  Under the version of article 64.01(c) applicable to Wilkins’s case, “if a convicted person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the person.”  Act of 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 3 (amended 2003).  Wilkins’s motion satisfied the requirement of informing the court.  See Winters v. Presiding Judge of Crim. Dist. Ct. No. 3 of Tarrant County, 118 S.W.3d 773, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Rodgers v.