United States Court of Appeals
[…] Suppose a taxpayer who has income of $10,000 from non-
tax-exempt bonds borrows money and uses it to buy tax-
exempt bonds and pays interest of $10,000 on the loan.
His income from the second set of bonds is by definition
tax exempt. If from the $10,000 in income that he obtains
from his non-exempt bonds he can deduct the interest
he paid to obtain the money that he used to buy the tax-
exempt bonds, then he pays no tax on his income
from the non-exempt bonds either. Denman v. Slayton,
supra, 282 U.S. at 519-20. That is the abuse to which the
80 percent rule is a partial response.
Section 291, the source of the rule, is made applicable
to S corporations by section 1363(b)(4), which states that
“the taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed
in the same manner as in the case of an individual,
except that § 291 shall apply if the S corporation (or any
predecessor) was a C corporation for any of the 3 im-
mediately preceding taxable years.” Section 291 lays
down rules relating to corporate preference items. Since
S corporations are taxed at the individual rather than the
corporate level, this suggests, and the legislative history
of section 1363(b)(4) further suggests, that the rules in