United States Court of Appeals
[…] years, are allowed to avoid the burdens that section 291
imposes on C corporations. See H.R. Rep. 432(II), supra, at
1644. The Vainisis’ subchapter S holding company and
QSub bank are such S entities; the earlier of the two taxable
years at issue in this case—2003—was six years after
the Vainisis’ holding company converted from C to
S corporate status.
Section 291 had been enacted in 1982, though at first
it permitted the deduction of 85 percent of the interest on
loans used to buy tax-exempt bonds. The percentage was
reduced to 80 percent in 1984. That was the same year
that subsection (b)(4) of section 1363—the key statute
in this case—which states, to repeat, that “the taxable
income of an S corporation shall be computed in the
No. 09-3314 7
same manner as in the case of an individual, except that
§ 291 shall apply if the S corporation (or any predecessor)
was a C corporation for any of the 3 immediately
preceding taxable years”—was added to the tax code.
It was not until 1996 that section 1361 was amended
to allow an S corporation to treat a wholly owned sub-
sidiary as a QSub and to allow a bank to become an
S corporation or (as in this case) a QSub. This change in
the law worried the Internal Revenue Service.