Rebecca Ann Shaw v. State
[…] The State objected to the inclusion of a definition for the term knowingly because the allegations were “just intentionally fleeing” rather than “intentionally or knowingly” fleeing.  The court responded that it had included that definition because the indictment alleges that Ester “knew [Elliott] was a peace officer.”  Nevertheless, the court stated that it would remove that definition from the charge.

          Ester objected to the removal of the definition and asked the court to restore it.  The court overruled her objection.

          Section 38.04 of the Penal Code defines the offense of evading arrest or detention as follows:

                   A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04(a) (Vernon 2003).