In re Carl Long
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(d) (Vernon 2005).
According to Long, Respondent conducted this hearing on March 2. The Court of Criminal Appeals received a reporter’s record and other supplemental documents in May, and the writ application was submitted for decision on May 23. Based on Respondent’s findings, the Court of Criminal Appeals denied Long’s writ application without a written order on June 14.[1] The Court denied Long’s motion for reconsideration on June 27.
Article 11.07, section 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 5 (Vernon 2005). Thus, the Court of Criminal Appeals and lower courts have recognized that “the exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to [article] 11.07.” Olivo v.