TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Fontenot, 151 S.W.3d 753, 760-61 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. denied); Corbin v. City of Keller, 1 S.W.3d 743, 748 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied).  Special defects are “excavations,” “obstructions,” or other conditions which “present an unexpected and unusual danger to ordinary users of roadways.”  State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Kitchen, 867 S.W.2d 784, 786 (Tex. 1993) (per curiam) (quoting Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 238); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Fontenot, 151 S.W.3d at 761; Corbin, 1 S.W.3d at 746.

          For an ordinary premise defect, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”[3]  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.