TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sept. 20, 2006). The Clerk of this Court has sent duplicate copies of the motions to the trial court clerk. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(a); McClain, 17 S.W.3d at 311. None of the Appellees has filed a response. Accordingly, these appeals are dismissed.
PER CURIAM
Before Chief Justice Gray,
Justice Vance, and
Justice Reyna
Appeal dismissed
Opinion delivered and filed November 1, 2006
Do not publish
[CR25]
-variant: small-caps">Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 45.103 (Vernon 1998).
Jackson asserts in his first issue that, to the extent that it prevents him from legally assuming his chosen Muslim name, section 45.103 of the Texas Family Code violates Article 1 Section 6 of the Texas Constitution. That provision reads “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences.” Tex. Const. Art. I, § 6. However, the record does not indicate that Jackson ever presented this particular constitutional complaint to the trial court. Neither his original petition nor his motion for reconsideration assert that section 45.103 violates the Texas Constitution.