TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5414a (Vernon 1962), the State sought to remedy instances where survey lines had improperly crossed navigable streams but the landowner had paid for, or had been paying property taxes on, the entire property purportedly conveyed in the patent, including the beds of navigable streams. See Bradford, 50 S.W.2d at 1071. Thus, in the Small Bill, the State relinquished title to the beds of navigable streams to the riparian owner where the original patent’s survey lines had crossed a navigable stream. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5414a, § 2; Bradford, 50 S.W.2d at 1071-72. But the Small Bill expressly reserves for the general public the right of use and enjoyment of the waters of those navigable streams: “nothing in this Act contained shall impair the rights of the general public and the State in the waters of [navigable] streams or the rights of riparian and appropriate owners in the waters of such streams. . . .” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5414a, § 2.