Dustin Ray Nails v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (Vernon 2003), § 30.02(a), (d)(1) (Vernon 2003), § 31.03(a), (e)(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2005).  Nails appeals his sentences.  We affirm.

I

      Challenges for Cause.  In Nails’s first two issues, he contends that the trial court erred in overruling three challenges for cause.  “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). 

      1.   Statutes.  In Nails’s first issue, he argues under the Texas statutes.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16 (Vernon Supp. 2005).  “A challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for . . . the . . . reason[] . . . [t]hat the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant . . . .”  Id. (a).  “Bias” means “an inclination toward one side of an issue rather than to the other . . . (which) leads to the natural inference that (a juror) will not or did not act with impartiality.”  Anderson v. State, 633 S.W.2d 851, 853 (Tex. Crim. App.