Durham Transportation Co., Inc. v. Tina Beettner
[…] The postjudgment interest rate in 1998 was ten percent per annum.[11]  See Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 1, sec. 304.003(c)(2), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3091, 3435 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005)).  The 2003 amendment to section 304.003(c) halved the applicable rate so that judgments now bear interest at the rate of five percent per annum.[12]  See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2).  This amendment took effect on September 1, 2003.  See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 23.02(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 898.

          Article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides, “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”  Tex. Const. art.