TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Brownlee v. Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d 111, 112 (Tex. 1984); Burke v. Satterfield, 525 S.W.2d 950, 954-55 (Tex. 1975). Because Smith’s affidavit is not based on personal knowledge, but rather upon only “the best of [his] knowledge,” it is not adequate.
Further, because inmates do not ordinarily have access to a notary public, the Legislature has specified the precise form to be used by an inmate as a substitute when a verification is required of an inmate. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001 (Vernon 2005). The requirements of the declaration are described in section 132.002 and section 132.003 provides the specific language to be used as follows:
§ 132.003. Form of Declaration
The form of a declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows:
“I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas Department of Corrections or county jail), being presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Corrections unit name or county jail name) in _____________ County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (signature)”
Id. § 132.003. Smith’s affidavit clearly fails to comply with the statutory alternative for inmates.
This is both a substantive and procedural problem. We should notify Smith of this defect and if it is not corrected, deny the petition.