TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 16.064(a)
Renda contends in its second issue that its suit is not barred by limitations because the judgment of dismissal in the first suit did not became final for purposes of section 16.064(a) until the appellate court’s plenary power expired or until its mandate issued. H & S responds that Renda’s new suit is untimely because the judgment of dismissal became final on the date the appellate court issued its opinion.
Section 16.064(a) provides:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064(a) (Vernon 1997).
It is undisputed that Renda filed the second suit sixty-eight days after the appellate court issued its opinion and judgment dismissing Renda’s counterclaims in the first suit for want of jurisdiction.