In re Kenneth Micheal Riggs
[…] However, Antoine lacks standing to assert this complaint because he does not contest the termination of his parental rights.
Because Antoine did not appeal the trial court’s findings terminating his parental relationship with A.S., he is bound by those findings. Antoine has thus become a former parent with no legal rights with respect to A.S. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.206(b) (Vernon 2009) (“[A]n order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.”). Having no legal rights with respect to A.S., Antoine has no standing to attack that portion of the termination order appointing DFPS as permanent managing conservator of A.S. See In re H.M.M., 230 S.W.3d 204, 204-05 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.)