Roger Lee Sanders v. State
[…] Massachusetts v. Upton, 466 U.S. 727, 733, 104 S. Ct. 2085, 2088, 80 L. Ed. 2d 721 (1984).

 

Morris v. State, 62 S.W.3d 817, 821 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, no pet.).

 

A request for a warrant must be supported by a sworn affidavit that sets out facts sufficient to support a finding of probable cause.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (Vernon 2005).  Among other requirements, the facts asserted in the affidavit must be sufficient to show “that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place or thing to be searched.”  Id. art. 18.01(c)(3); Massey, 933 S.W.2d at 148.  The allegations are sufficient if they would justify a conclusion that the items to be searched for are probably on the premises.  Ramos v. State, 934 S.W.2d 358, 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).