TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
Section 22.041(e) provides, “An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second degree if the actor abandons the child under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” Id. § 22.041(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
[4] Section 31.11(a)(2)(B) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . possesses, sells, or offers for sale tangible personal property and . . . a reasonable person in the position of the actor would have known that the serial number or other permanent identification marking has been removed, altered, or obliterated.” Id. § 31.11(a)(2)(B) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).
[5] Section 31.09 provides: