TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Publish
[CR25]
[1] Woodson also contends that section 42.072 is “overbroad” in the statement of his second point. However, virtually the entirety of the discussion in his brief regarding the second point is devoted to the issue of vagueness, and Woodson presents no argument or authority on the issue of overbreadth. Accordingly, we address only the argument that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.
[2] However, a “reasonable person” standard may not save a statute which prohibits a broad range of conduct. See Long v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285, 290 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).
[3] Section 22.041(a) provides, “In this section, ‘abandon’ means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
Section 22.041(e) provides, “An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second degree if the actor abandons the child under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” Id. § 22.041(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).