TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. § 22.041(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
[4] Section 31.11(a)(2)(B) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . possesses, sells, or offers for sale tangible personal property and . . . a reasonable person in the position of the actor would have known that the serial number or other permanent identification marking has been removed, altered, or obliterated.” Id. § 31.11(a)(2)(B) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).
[5] Section 31.09 provides:
When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.09 (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).
[6] Roberts explained that there was too much concrete and steel in the jail walls to allow for a connection.