TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] F37849
Opinion
Quenton Maurice Woodson appeals the revocation of his community supervision for stalking. Woodson contends in three points that the court abused its discretion by revoking his community supervision because: (1) there is insufficient evidence to establish a violation of the terms and conditions of community supervision; (2) the stalking statute is unconstitutionally vague on its face; and (3) GPS tracking records and supporting testimony regarding his whereabouts did not meet the Kelly standard for the admission of scientific evidence. We will affirm.
Constitutionality of Section 42.072
Woodson contends in his second point that section 42.072 of the Penal Code is unconstitutionally vague[1] on its face.
Section 42.072 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct, including following the other person, that:
(1) the actor knows or reasonably believes the other person will regard as threatening:
(A) bodily injury or death for the other person;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property;
(2) causes the other person or a member of the other person’s family or household to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or fear that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property; and
(3) would cause a reasonable person to fear:
(A) bodily injury or death for himself or herself;
(B) bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family or household; or
(C) that an offense will be committed against the person’s property.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.072(a) (Vernon 2003).
Woodson specifically contends that the phrases “pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct” and “reasonable person” are too vague and indefinite to be enforceable. He also contends that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it contains no “temporal requirement” with regard to the element of the offense that the actor commit the threatening conduct “on more than one occasion.”