TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.022(b) (Vernon 1988). Although the statute does not expressly require that the notice be given before the appointment of the special judge, the clear intent of the statute is for the attorneys to have an opportunity to agree on a special judge before one is appointed by the county judge. See id. § 26.022(c)(2).
The State also contends that the county judge properly exercised his discretion to appoint the special judge. Section 26.028 of the Government Code provides, "The county judge shall consider the recommendations of attorneys of the court as to the implementation of this subchapter and the accomplishment of its purposes." Id. § 26.028 (emphasis added).