Nordberg v. Cntntl IL Natl Bnk
[…] This court disagrees; regardless of what the Bankruptcy court stated, the totality of its Memorandum Opinion and Order demonstrates that it reached its conclusion 6 no fraudulent transfer was based on its conclusion that Nordberg failed to prove that the value of the NOE stock was not “reasonably equivalent” to the $1,093,037.66 that Continental received in exchange for the stock. Section 24.005(a)(2) permits a creditor to avoid a transfer where it appears that the debtor “made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2002). A transfer has been made for a reasonably equivalent value so long as the value is “within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction.”