Nordberg v. Cntntl IL Natl Bnk
[…] On February 26, 1986, Topcor filed a Chapter 11 petition for bankruptcy. No portion of the $10 million loan from ABC had been repaid. On March 27, 1990, Topcor’s trustee3 in bankruptcy 3 In 1990, Topcor’s trustee in bankruptcy was A.M. Mancuso. Nordberg was appointed successor trustee on December 7, 3 initiated a proceeding against Continental alleging that the $1,093,037.66 transferred to Continental was a fraudulent transfer under state law.4 As such, the trustee sought to avoid the transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).5 The state law at issue is § 24.005(a) of the Texas version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 24.005(a) provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relations to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would 1998. 4 The trustee did not make any § 544(b) claim as to the remaining $2,906,962.34 transferred to Continental.