IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] clearly erroneous standard, is appropriate because, in its
findings of fact, the Bankruptcy court stated that Nordberg had
presented “no evidence” as to the value of the NOE stock at the
time of the transfer. This court disagrees; regardless of what
the Bankruptcy court stated, the totality of its Memorandum
Opinion and Order demonstrates that it reached its conclusion
6
no fraudulent transfer was based on its conclusion that Nordberg
failed to prove that the value of the NOE stock was not
“reasonably equivalent” to the $1,093,037.66 that Continental
received in exchange for the stock.
Section 24.005(a)(2) permits a creditor to avoid a transfer
where it appears that the debtor “made the transfer or incurred
the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
ANN. § 24.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2002). A transfer has been made for
a reasonably equivalent value so long as the value is “within the
range of values for which the transferor would have sold the
assets in an arm’s length transaction.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.