IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] interest (both overdue and prepaid) on the Financial loan.
On February 26, 1986, Topcor filed a Chapter 11 petition for
bankruptcy. No portion of the $10 million loan from ABC had been
repaid. On March 27, 1990, Topcor’s trustee3 in bankruptcy
3
In 1990, Topcor’s trustee in bankruptcy was A.M.
Mancuso. Nordberg was appointed successor trustee on December 7,
3
initiated a proceeding against Continental alleging that the
$1,093,037.66 transferred to Continental was a fraudulent
transfer under state law.4 As such, the trustee sought to avoid
the transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).5
The state law at issue is § 24.005(a) of the Texas version
of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 24.005(a)
provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s
claim arose before or within a reasonable time after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,
if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relations to the
business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would
1998.
4
The trustee did not make any § 544(b) claim as to the
remaining $2,906,962.34 transferred to Continental. As Topcor
had guaranteed Financial’s debt to Continental, Topcor received
adequate consideration in the form of decreased liability as
guarantor.
5