in the Matter of J.L., a Juvenile
[…] Id.  In the case at hand, no pleas, promises, or sentences were ever discussed.  Second, in Diaz, the court emphasized that the arrest was the juvenile’s first time to be in such a situation.  Id.  Unlike Diaz, J.L. had previous experience with the juvenile detention system, having been supervised on juvenile probation twice.  For these reasons, we reject J.L.’s argument.

Compliance with Section 51.095 Waiver of Rights

 

J.L. also argues that his confession was not obtained within the scope of the juvenile warning requirements articulated in section 51.095(a)(5)(A) of the Texas Family Code.  He argues that each and every right must be waived individually by the juvenile.  Section 51.095(a)(5)(A) reads:

(a)        Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:

. . .

(5)        subject to Subsection (f), the statement is made orally under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and the statement is recorded by an electronic recording device, including a device that records images, and:

(A)       before making the statement, the child is given the warning described by Subdivision (1)(A) by a magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each right stated in the warning.

 
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(5)(A) (Vernon 2002).
 

The confession of a juvenile is not admissible at trial unless it is obtained in compliance with the section 51.095 warnings.  See In re L.M., 993 S.W.2d 276, 291 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied).