in the Matter of J.L., a Juvenile
[…] See In re R.J.H., 79 S.W.3d at 6.  In addition, the requirements of section 51.095(a)(5)(A) were met.  The trial court did not err or abuse its discretion in denying the motion to suppress.  Accordingly, we overrule J.L.’s issue and affirm the trial court's judgment.

 

BILL VANCE

Justice

 

 

 

Before Chief Justice Gray,

            Justice Vance, and

            Justice Reyna

Affirmed

Opinion delivered and filed November 7, 2007

[CV06]

 



[1] Section 51.095(a) provides in pertinent part: 
                    (a)       Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:
                                         (1)               the statement is made in writing under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and:
                                                             (A)             the statement shows that the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from a magistrate a warning that:
                                                                                 (i)           the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;
                                                                                 (ii)         the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either prior to any questioning or during the questioning;
                                                                                 (iii)        if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state;  and
                                                                                 (iv)        the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time;     

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.095(a) (Vernon 2002).