TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If this were an original suit we would agree, but because this is a modification proceeding, we do not.
As the movant, it was Kreis’s burden to prove: (1) a material change of circumstances; and (2) the extent to which the existing child support should be modified because of that change. See London v. London, 192 S.W.3d 6, 15 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied); Cameron v. Cameron, 158 S.W.3d 680, 682 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied). Under section 156.402(b), Kreis bore the burden of proving that it would be in the best interest of D.A.K. for the amount of child support “to substantially conform with the guidelines.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(b) (“the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child”). Instead, Kreis faults Jones, the non-movant, for failing to establish D.A.K.’s “proven needs” under section 154.126.
The only evidence Kreis offered to support a reduction of child support is that Jones will necessarily have one less child to take care of.