TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I do not find, however, the distinction in the trial court’s discretion, or evidence it can consider, when setting the amount of child support in a modification hearing that is in any way different than at the time of the divorce as the Court has found. While I may have set a different amount for child support for only one of the two children, I find no abuse of the trial court’s considerable discretion in this modification hearing.”)
Affirmed
Opinion delivered and filed November 7, 2007
[CV06]
[1] Under section 156.401(a-1) of the Family Code, if as here the parties had previously agreed to a different amount of child support than provided by the statutory guidelines, then “the court may modify the order only if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order’s rendition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a-1) (Vernon Supp. 2007); cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (child support may be modified if: (1) there has been a material and substantial change of circumstances; or (2) “it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines”).
[2] By comparison, an obligor with net monthly resources of $6,000 or less may conceivably be required to pay more than the “proven needs” of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.125 (Vernon 2002); Lide v. Lide, 116 S.W.3d 147, 156-57 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, no pet.).