In re Todd-WarRen Altschul
[…] See id. (“Assuming the facts as Piper states them, it would be beyond question that Judge Neill has a duty to issue the writ. . . .  Assuming that this record speaks the true facts, Judge Neill thus would have a mandatory duty to issue the writ of habeas corpus. . . .”); cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 11.15 (Vernon 2005) (“The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or court receiving the petition, unless it be manifest from the petition itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the party is entitled to no relief whatever.”).

            Generally, an appellate court may not afford mandamus relief over a trial court’s refusal to consider a writ of habeas corpus application because the applicant can present the application to another district court.