TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 422 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). In doing so, any inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor of the verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a disabled individual, as alleged in counts one and three, if the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the sexual organ of the victim to contact or penetrate the mouth of the person (3) without the victim’s consent, and (4) the victim is a disabled individual. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(iii), (a)(1)(C), (b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). In a prosecution under section 22.021, the term “disabled individual” has the meaning assigned by section 22.04(c), which defines “disabled individual” as “a person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.” Id. § 22.04(c)(3).
B.A.’s mother testified that B.A. was nineteen at the time of trial and lived in a group home for the disabled that provides them shelter and work.