Daniel Lee Schinzing v. State
[…] Blankenship, 170 S.W.3d 676, 681 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. ref’d) (“Each complaint did charge an offense and was sufficient on its face to invoke the jurisdiction of the Austin Municipal Court of Record.“); Bailey v. State, 15 S.W.3d 622, 626 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, no pet.) (“The filing of the complaint in each case conferred jurisdiction on the municipal court.“).  This rule finds further support in article 45.018(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides, “For purposes of this chapter,[4] a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 45.018(a) (Vernon 2006) (footnote added).