TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Howard Gruetzner was a co-executor of the estate of his mother, Lillian Gruetzner. Lillian was a co-owner with Dawmar of the property. He stated that Lillian’s will gave the property to his sister and to him. At trial, Howard took the stand to give his opinion as to the fair market value of the property. The trial court overruled the State’s objections to Howard’s opinion testimony. On appeal, the State first argues that Howard could not testify as to the value of the property because he was not an owner of the property.
Section 37 of the Probate code provides in part:
When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . .
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37 (Vernon 2003). The title to Lillian’s share of the property immediately vested in Howard and his sister. See Kelley v. Marlin, 714 S.W.2d 303, 305-306 (Tex. 1986); Casey v. Kelley, 185 S.W.2d 492 (Tex.