TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rice v. Russell-Stanley, L.P., 131 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, pet. denied). We review the summary-judgment evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, disregarding all contrary evidence and inferences. Id. A no-evidence summary judgment will be defeated if the non-movant produces some evidence on the elements challenged by the movant. Id.
The decision of an independent third-party hearing examiner ordinarily is “final and binding on all parties.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). However, a party may challenge the hearing examiner’s decision in district court on the grounds that the hearing examiner “was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” Id. § 143.057(j); see City of Laredo v. Leal, 161 S.W.3d 558, 562-63 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, pet. denied). This has been construed as an “abuse-of-authority” standard. See Leal, 161 S.W.3d at 563; City of Garland v. Byrd, 97 S.W.3d 601, 607 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, pet. denied); Nuchia v.