TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5] “An indefinite suspension is equivalent to dismissal from the department.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.052(b) (Vernon 1999); see also Kirkwood v. City of Corsicana, 871 S.W.2d 544, 545 n.1 (Tex. App.—Waco 1994, no writ).
[6] To be eligible for appointment under section 143.014, an officer must: “(1) be employed by the municipality’s police department as a sworn police officer; (2) have at least two years’ continuous service in that department as a sworn police officer; and (3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a police department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.014(d) (Vernon 1999). With regard to requirement (3), “A person appointed as head of a police department must be eligible for certification by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education at the intermediate level or its equivalent as determined by that commission and must have served as a bona fide law enforcement officer for at least five years.” Id. § 143.013(b) (Vernon 1999).
[7] In reading the dissenting opinion’s Prologue and Epilogue, we are reminded of the recent observation of the Court of Criminal Appeals:
First, the statement[s] [are] unnecessary; [they] contribute[ ] nothing to the legal issue before us.