TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. § 143.101 (Vernon 1999), § 143.102 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
[4] Although the revisor’s note refers to “Section 8(f) of the source law,” article 1269m, section 8 did not have a subsection (f). See Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 420, § 2, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2246, 2247-49. From the context, it appears that the proper reference is to section 8A(f).
[5] “An indefinite suspension is equivalent to dismissal from the department.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.052(b) (Vernon 1999); see also Kirkwood v. City of Corsicana, 871 S.W.2d 544, 545 n.1 (Tex. App.—Waco 1994, no writ).
[6] To be eligible for appointment under section 143.014, an officer must: “(1) be employed by the municipality’s police department as a sworn police officer; (2) have at least two years’ continuous service in that department as a sworn police officer; and (3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a police department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.014(d) (Vernon 1999).