TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kelley is entitled to compensation following the expiration of his suspension, which includes back pay and benefits from the end of the period of suspension through the date of the hearing examiner’s decision. Therefore, the hearing examiner did not exceed his authority or jurisdiction by determining that Kelley “should be made whole subject to the normal principles of mitigation.”
Accordingly, we overrule the City’s third issue.
Attorney’s Fees
The City contends in its fourth issue that the district court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to Kelley.
Section 143.015(c), which governs the appeal to district court of a civil service commission decision, provides that the district court “may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party and assess court costs against the nonprevailing party.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(c) (Vernon 1999). The Dallas Court of Appeals has concluded that this provision also applies to an appeal of an independent hearing examiner’s decision under section 143.057(j). City of Carrollton v. Popescu, 806 S.W.2d 268, 273-74 (Tex.