TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kelley responds that the remedy provided by section 143.014(h) applies only when the charges are found to be untrue. He suggests that this unique remedy was created for assistants appointed under section 143.014 because such appointees serve solely “at the pleasure of the department head” and may be removed at any time. See id. § 143.014(g). Thus, even if an appointee is found to have been suspended on the basis of false charges, the assistant cannot be reinstated to the appointed position unless the department head chooses to do so.
Section 143.021(b) seems to support the City’s interpretation. Id. § 143.021(b) (Vernon 1999). That statute provides in pertinent part, “Except for the department head and a person the department head appoints in accordance with Section 143.014 or 143.102, each fire fighter and police officer is classified as prescribed by this subchapter and has civil service protection.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, under the plain language of section 143.021(b), Kelley did not have “civil service protection” at least for his appointed position of assistant chief. This interpretation is supported by the Revisor’s Note accompanying section 143.021.